01
From Paid Media Leads to Sales Opportunities: Auditing the Full Acquisition Funnel
Why cheaper leads weren’t necessarily better leads. A full-funnel audit connecting paid media, conversion tracking and CRM progression.

MARKET
Mobility & Automotive · Portugal
PERIOD
June – August 2026
SCOPE
Paid Media · Conversion Tracking · CRM · Funnel Analysis · Lead Quality
STACK
Meta Ads · Google Ads · HubSpot CRM · Excel · Landing Pages · Forms
50.2% vs 27.7%
Contact → Personal Vehicle Deal progression
50%
Of Google Ads conversions represented the intended form submission
€3.04 → €6.09
Platform CPA vs. effective CPA
Context
A Portuguese mobility company was running continuous paid acquisition to generate drivers interested in using their own vehicle.
The acquisition journey combined Meta Ads and Google Ads with landing pages, native lead forms and HubSpot CRM.
The initial challenge appeared to be a paid media optimisation problem. But once acquisition data was connected to CRM progression, it became clear that platform-level metrics were not telling the full story.
Challenge
Two issues were distorting the interpretation of performance.
Google Ads
The main Conversions metric aggregated multiple primary conversion actions, making the platform CPA look considerably more efficient than the cost of the conversion action that actually mattered.
Meta Ads
Native lead forms were generating more leads at a lower CPL than the landing-page campaign. But lower acquisition cost alone did not reveal whether those contacts were progressing into real sales opportunities.
The key question
The analysis moved from “Which campaign generates cheaper leads?” to “Which acquisition journey generates contacts that actually progress through the sales pipeline?”
Strategy
I approached the problem as a full-funnel audit rather than a media-only optimisation exercise. The analysis was structured across three layers.
Paid Media
Compare acquisition efficiency across Google Ads, Meta landing-page campaigns and Meta Instant Forms.
Conversion Tracking
Audit what the advertising platforms were actually counting as conversions.
CRM Performance
Build HubSpot cohorts and follow contacts into the Personal Vehicle sales pipeline to evaluate downstream progression.
Execution
Google Ads conversion audit
Analysed the Personal Vehicle Search campaign between June and August 2026.
Broke down the platform-level Conversions metric by individual conversion action.
Reviewed campaign-specific conversion goals and bidding configuration.
Meta Ads acquisition analysis
Compared a landing-page acquisition campaign with a Meta Instant Form campaign running on comparable spend.
Analysed CPL, conversion volume and creative-level performance.
Identified which creatives were responsible for the majority of form submissions.
HubSpot CRM analysis
Created separate cohorts for native-form contacts and landing-page submitters.
Restricted the analysis to submissions between June and August 2026.
Connected contacts to deals created in the Personal Vehicle sales pipeline.
Compared Contact → Deal progression rather than relying exclusively on CPL.
Results
50% — Intended conversion share
The Personal Vehicle Search campaign spent €91.32 across 4,342 impressions and 268 clicks, with 6.17% CTR and €0.34 average CPC. Google Ads reported 30 conversions at €3.04 platform CPA, but only 15 represented the intended Personal Vehicle form submission. The remaining actions comprised 10 account creations and 5 other form submissions.
€3.04 → €6.09 — Platform CPA vs. effective CPA
Once the intended conversion was isolated, the effective CPA was approximately 2× the platform-reported CPA. A conversion audit revealed that the platform-level KPI was aggregating multiple primary conversion actions.
+46% leads · -30% CPL — Meta Instant Forms
On comparable spend, the native form generated 218 leads from €389.70 at €1.79 CPL, versus 149 attributed landing-page submissions from €381.87 at €2.56 per submission. Looking only at top-of-funnel performance, the native form appeared to be the clear winner.
Creative efficiency
Creative A and Creative B generated 140 of 149 attributed landing-page submissions, approximately 94% of the total. Creative B delivered 66 submissions at €2.03 CPA with 1.66% CTR, while another video reached 2.77% CTR but produced only 5 submissions at €4.61 CPA. The highest CTR did not produce the best conversion efficiency.
50.2% vs 27.7% — Contact → Personal Vehicle Deal
HubSpot cohort analysis showed that 120 of 239 landing-page submitters progressed into the Personal Vehicle sales pipeline, compared with 61 of 220 native-form contacts. This represents a +22.5 percentage-point difference and approximately 81% higher relative progression for the landing-page cohort.
Down-funnel validation
A secondary deal-stage reconciliation covered 174 of 181 contacts with Personal Vehicle deals, or 96.1%. This was used as supporting evidence only because seven contacts were not reconciled and some contacts had more than one deal.
Methodology note
Methodology note: CRM cohort analysis compares contacts who submitted each form during the analysed period. Landing-page submissions include multiple acquisition sources, as campaign-level attribution could not be reliably isolated in HubSpot. Results therefore indicate differences between form cohorts and should not be interpreted as a controlled causal comparison between individual Meta campaigns.
Key Learning
Cheaper leads do not automatically mean better commercial opportunities.
The native form was clearly more efficient at generating volume, but CRM analysis revealed materially different downstream behaviour.
Platform efficiency and business efficiency are not the same thing.
Paid media should therefore be evaluated beyond CTR and CPL, following the journey from ad interaction to lead, CRM opportunity and ultimately customer.
From platform metrics to commercial progression
01 — PLATFORM METRICS LOOKED HEALTHY
Google Ads
30 conversions
Meta Ads
€1.79 CPL
Healthy KPIs
02 — CONVERSION AUDIT EXPOSED THE SIGNAL PROBLEM
30 reported conversions
50%
15 intended form submissions
€3.04 platform CPA
→
€6.09 effective CPA
Platform conversions were overstating the efficiency of the intended business action.
03 — NATIVE FORMS WON ON ACQUISITION EFFICIENCY
Instant Form
218 leads
€389.70 spend · €1.79 CPL · +46% volume · -30% CPL
Landing Page
149 submissions
€381.87 spend · €2.56 per submission
04 — CRM CHANGED THE CONCLUSION
Landing Page cohort
239 contacts → 120 Personal Vehicle Deals
50.2%
Native Form cohort
220 contacts → 61 Personal Vehicle Deals
27.7%
Cheaper leads ≠ stronger sales progression
+22.5 percentage points · ~81% higher relative progression
05 — OPTIMISE FOR COMMERCIAL PROGRESSION
Paid Media
Acquisition
Lead
Conversion
CRM → Deal
Commercial progression
Not just: Ad → Lead
Selected Evidence
Selected platform evidence supporting the paid media, conversion tracking and acquisition analysis.
Meta Instant Form — Acquisition Efficiency

The native Meta form generated 218 leads at €1.79 CPL on €389.70 spend, delivering higher top-of-funnel volume at a lower acquisition cost.
Meta Landing Page — Acquisition Performance

The landing-page campaign generated 149 attributed form submissions at €2.56 per submission on €381.87 spend.
Google Ads — Conversion Audit

Google Ads reported 30 conversions at a €3.04 CPA. Breaking the metric down by conversion action showed that only 15 represented the intended Personal Vehicle form submission, increasing the effective CPA to €6.09.
The biggest improvement did not come from looking harder at the ad platforms. It came from connecting acquisition data with what happened after the lead was generated.
Ad → Lead → CRM → Deal
That full-funnel view made it possible to distinguish cheap conversions from commercially meaningful opportunities.
NEXT CASE STUDY